Privacy Policy - CAPS

Book now

By submitting this request, you agree to our Terms and that you have read our Data Use Policy.

Please leave this field empty.

Book a service

Contact us now

By submitting this request, you agree to our Terms and that you have read our Data Use Policy.

Please leave this field empty.

Request a quote

At CAPS, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

“Personal information” is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how CAPS manages your personal information submitted through this Site sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Information Collected

CAPS collects personal information from you submitted through this Site. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods and/or services you have asked us to provide or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • Google Remarketing

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Access To Information Collected

CAPS Australia Pty Ltd will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use And Disclosure Of Information Collected

CAPS will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your inquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, and to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for creditworthiness and fraud.

Within CAPS, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis.

We also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with periodical newsletters, details about product launches, details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting CAPS’ Business Systems Manager.

In some cases, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your inquiry, provide you with goods and/or services ordered, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Links To Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by CAPS Australia Pty Ltd. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies. 

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the National Privacy Principles; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically, on paper, or both. CAPS has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files access can be restricted to only certain users.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited.

CAPS uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. CAPS will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access and Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by CAPS. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, please contact CAPS Business Systems Manager for assistance.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following address:

Business Systems Manager
CAPS Australia Pty Ltd
185 Planet Street
WELSHPOOL WA 6106

Ph: (08) 6250 9800

Fax: (08) 6250 9850

Email: quality@capsaust.com.au